Get the Free People Look for Less: 6 Fall Pieces

Four oversized fall separates: a dark brown sweater tee, a camel washed pullover, a rose acid-wash sweatshirt and a dusty blue washed tee

The Mood Board · Fall 2026 · Spotted

Spotted.The Free People look for less

Free People’s slouchy knits and washed basics are all over fall feeds (Hello! and Who What Wear both call out the brand’s lived-in staples). We put each one next to our racks and checked it detail by detail: neckline, sleeves, seams, wash and fit. These six made the cut.

Not affiliated with Free People · FP prices as of Oct 2026 · Photos show our pieces only
Bone oversized sweater tee with a print scarf at the waist and light jeans on a city sidewalk01

The sweater tee

Spotted

Free People Margot SoftSpun Sweater Tee · $98

Price as of Oct 2026
Our version

Margeaux Sweater Tee (Bone) · $33

Same slouchy sweater-knit tee in six colors, including the heather gray FP is known for.

Matching details
  • Wide crew neck
  • Short dropped sleeves
  • Ribbed trim at neck, cuffs and hem

You save $65

Knot a scarf at the hip, or tuck into barrel jeans with loafers.

Save to Pinterest

Mocha oversized washed fleece pullover with exposed seams over a lace skirt outside a storefront02

The washed pullover

Spotted

Free People Camden Sweatshirt · $78

Price as of Oct 2026
Our version

Sunday Vibes Fleece Pullover (Mocha) · $44.90

Washed fleece cut slouchy and oversized. It even comes in Light Olive, the shade FP shows it in.

Matching details
  • Raw exposed seams
  • Wide open neckline
  • Side-split hem

You save $33.10

Throw it over a slip skirt with tall boots, or baggy jeans and a belt.

Save to Pinterest

Light rose acid wash oversized pullover with black leggings at an outdoor cafe table03

The acid-wash crew

Spotted

Free People Palm Springs Pullover · $78

Price as of Oct 2026
Our version

Cozy Vibes Acid Wash Oversized Pullover (Light Rose) · $39.90

A faded, broken-in sweatshirt in an easy oversized cut, one of our longtime bestsellers.

Matching details
  • Acid-wash finish
  • Dropped shoulders with full blouson sleeves
  • Ribbed crew neck, cuffs and hem

You save $38.10

Wear it with leggings and sneakers, or over a slip skirt with boots.

Save to Pinterest

Washed black oversized crewneck tee with dropped shoulders and jeans04

The oversized tee

Spotted

Free People Perfect Oversized Tee · $38

Price as of Oct 2026
Our version

Stay Awhile Mineral Wash Tee (Black) · $29

The same lived-in boxy shape in a washed black.

Matching details
  • Boxy oversized body
  • Dropped shoulders, elbow-length sleeves
  • Relaxed crew neck in a washed finish

You save $9

Half-tuck into wide-leg jeans and add a suede jacket.

Save to Pinterest

Rust mineral wash oversized tee with wide-leg light jeans and a canvas tote05

The washed boxy tee

Spotted

Free People Nina Tee · $38

Price as of Oct 2026
Our version

Weekend Awaits Mineral Wash Oversized Top (Rust) · $26.90

A mineral-washed tee cut long and roomy, in more than 30 colors.

Matching details
  • Mineral-wash finish
  • Wide, longer boxy body
  • Dropped half sleeves

You save $11.10

Front-tuck it into wide-leg jeans, or wear it loose with leggings.

Save to Pinterest

Dark teal mineral wash V-neck tee with jeans06

The washed V-neck

Spotted

Free People Nina Tee V · $38

Price as of Oct 2026
Our version

Mineral Motion V-Neck Top (Dark Teal) · $39

Same look, about the same price (ours is $1 more): the washed V-neck version of the boxy tee, here in a deep fall teal.

Matching details
  • Mineral-wash finish
  • Relaxed V-neck
  • Boxy fit with dropped half sleeves

Same look, about the same price

Layer it under an open cardigan with straight jeans.

Save to Pinterest

All six, Free People$368
All six, our version$212.70
You keep$155.30

Sources: Hello! Magazine, Free People AW26; Who What Wear, fall trends at Free People. Free People is a trademark of its owner; prices checked October 2026.

Questions, answered

How can I get the Free People look for less?

Match the details, not just the vibe: a sweater tee with ribbed trim, a washed pullover with exposed seams, an acid-wash crew, and three washed boxy tees. Our six pieces come to $212.70 vs $368 for the Free People versions, so you keep $155.30.

Are these Free People products?

No. These are our own pieces with a very similar look. We are not affiliated with Free People. Free People prices are list prices as of October 2026 and may change.

How did you pick these six?

We compared each pair photo by photo on neckline, sleeves, shoulders, hem, seams, wash and fit. If a signature detail did not match, it did not make the list.

Is every piece cheaper?

Five of the six are. The Mineral Motion V-Neck Top is $39 vs $38, so that one is the same look at about the same price.

How do I save these looks to Pinterest?

Tap Save to Pinterest under any look to pin it.

0 comments

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.